Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

LATEST NEWS

Sammy Walsh storms to another Sid Hopping Shootout win




Sammy Walsh scored his third Sid Hopping Shootout main event success at Valvoline Raceway to narrowly lead home James Thompson in second place and Jordyn Brazier third in a thrilling 30-lap final.

A huge crowd witnessed a nail biting finish to the USC Round Four main event as Thompson passed Walsh on the final lap only to see the Rocket #92 repass for the point position just in time for the chequers.

"That was heart attack stuff," Walsh grinned after the race, "I saw someone down there (on the low line) and so I had to get down there quick to shut the door. I didn't realise it was James. I can always race hard with him."

Walsh began the A-Main from the front row and was rarely challenged except for the latter stages when James Thompson began hauling him in after passing some very fast cars using the sticky low groove to lethal effect in the Global Speedway Tours #22.

The big story of the night was Robbie Farr who remarkably didn’t appear in his heat race after a communication breakdown in the pits that saw the ECP #7 then committed to a C-Main front row start.

Farr guaranteed the fans an edge of the seat performance as he smashed the C-Main win and then proceeded to storm through the B-Main to an eventual second place behind winner Marcus Dumesny.

The defending Ultimate Sprintcar Champion then sliced his way into the A-main Top Ten before riding a wheel in turn three late in the event and smashing hard into the outside tyre wall and ending what had been a high wire act drive.

There were several hard luck stories on the night in addition to Farr’s.

Garry Brazier was lightning fast setting Quick Time in Qualifying and looking ominously fast before discovering an engine issue that sadly ruled the multiple Aussie champ out of the entire evening that changed his focus to spannering son Jordyn’s car – who in turn sped to an impressive third place finish.

Marcus Dumesny qualified on the front row of his heat but had an engine issue and missed the transfer to the A-Main before eventually making it into the big show via the B-Main and scoring an impressive 11th place result.

Elder brothers Mitchell and Matt had their own respective issues.

Matt had to effect an engine change between qualifying and his heat race but looked speedy thereafter and raced into a great battle with Dad Max before winding up with a solid fourth place finish.

Mitchell Dumesny was hectic in the #95 owned by his Granddad Sid Moore and was clearly one of the quickest cars on the Speedway in every appearance.

Unfortunately in his heat race his left rear wheel packed full of clay and created a vibration that must have nearly shaken his teeth out – to make matters worse the top wing all but exploded on him forcing him out of a certain heat race transfer to the A-Main.

Kim Becker was looking forward to another top ten finish in her Supreme Poultry #55 but a coming together with Grant Tunks on a restart saw her wind up flipping awkwardly coming on to the main straight.

Danny Reidy made a super-fast comeback from the big crash a fortnight ago to be a possible top five contender in his new Maxim chassis before jumping the cushion late in the race and dropping many positions.

Daniel Sayre cemented his best start ever to a season with a strong sixth place in the AFR#16.

Warren Ferguson was a speedy prospect after having engine problems early in the night and salvaged a strong seventh ahead of Jackson Delamont who once again used the low-line to good effect coming home in eighth.

Racing was frantic in all three classes - Sprintcars, Lightning Sprints and Street Stocks with the large crowd on hand getting some huge hits in the Demo Derby and some fantastic entertainment in many unexpected forms.

Peter Styles scored his maiden Lightning Sprint win to snare the Gold Cup over Matt Reed in second place and Brett Davies third whilst the Street Stocker main event victory went to Steve Walsh over Chris Marino in second and Mitch Farrelly third.

Early in the night during the national anthem parade drivers Danny Reidy, James Thompson and Kiwi Dean Brindle carried the Australian, NZ and American flags to commemorate Remembrance Day and also to celebrate the memories of American legend Bob Kinser and much-loved Broken Hill car owner and identity Peter Ruhs.

Indian Demolition Derby Gurpreet Chalwa had a brief skid in the 2-seater Sprintcar before making his debut in the bruising Smash Up Derby driving his Indian Link "Tiger Car".



USC Sprintcars Sid Hopping Shootout A-Main results:

1 Sam Walsh
2 James Thompson
3 Jordyn Brazier
4 Matt Dumesny
5 Max Dumesny
6 Daniel Sayre
7 Warren Ferguson
8 Jackson Delamont
9 Ben Atkinson
10 Michael Saller
11 Marcus Dumesny
12 Callum Williamson
13 Jessie Attard
14 Steve Rowell
15 Danny Reidy
16 Grant Tunks
17 Troy Little

USC Sprintcar B-Main

1 Marcus Dumesny
2 Robbie Farr
3 Alex Orr
4 Blake Skipper
5 Jackson Delamont
6 Matt Jackson
7 Brendan Scorgie
8 Matt Thomas
9 Chris McInerney
10 Mick Matchett
11 Courtney O’Hehir
12 Daniel Cassidy
13 Andrew Wright
14 Luke Stirton
15 Peter O’Neill

USC Sprintcar C-Main

1 Robbie Farr
2 Daniel Cassidy
3 Robert Seton
4 Jess Cassidy
5 Kaitlyn Anthony

Lightning Sprint Gold Cup A-Main
1 Peter Styles
2 Matt Reed
3 Brett Davies
4 Dean Eden
5 Jordan Binskin
6 Ben Morgan
7 Stephen Allen
8 Dan Morris
9 Mel Priestley
10 Mick Connolly

Street Stocker A-Main results:

1 Steve Walsh
2 Chris Marino
3 Mitch Farrelly
4 Butch Dawes
5 Troy Dawes
6 Shane McPhee
7 Stephen Kurtz
8 Blake Doyle
9 Charlie Dodson
10 Mat Alexander
11 Shane Saunders
12 Shannon Alexander
13 John Upston

The next event at Valvoline Raceway is this Saturday night, November 18 for the Speedcars, Wingless Sprints, Legend Cars and the second night of the Development Sprintcar Series.

Contact Info

You can contact or visit us in our office from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m - 5.00 pm