Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

LATEST NEWS

Stellar field attracted for Brian Healey USC NSW Sprintcar Cup



This Saturday night's Brian Healey Cup sees a stout 46-car field with entrants across a wide variety of States and Territories.

The Northern Territory, Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales are all represented in the second round of the USC NSW that honors the man who introduced 410ci motors into Australia.

Brian Healey was a polarizing and controversial figurehead in the sport of Sprintcar Racing initially as a sponsor and car owner and major mover and shaker in Steve Kinser's tours of Australia.

Based between Sacramento California and Sydney Australia he will go down in history for a range of reasons.

He purchased (along with business partner Bob Spence) the then Parramatta City Raceway from David Lander and began making widespread and sweeping changes to the industry.

An enormous effort to bring the World of Outlaws to Sydney for four years and also to NZ's Bay Park Raceway in 2006 was one of his most significant highlights as a promote of PCR and then as it was called "Tyrepower Sydney Speedway."

His controversial decision to bring 410ci motors in as the standard at his venue in line with the American motor capacity in 2003 was met with hard opposition and outcry nationally but in the end his move would be seen as a watershed moment for the sport.

The country would eventually also adopt the 410ci motors as standard and it can be argued that the costs of racing were significantly lowered by his defiant move.

Americans could also then bring their own motors and cars into Australia to compete and Australians could now buy 410ci motors from the US.

A brash, outspoken and passionate promoter Healey suffered a heart attack and passed away in 2009 but is honored posthumously at Valvoline Raceway each year since 2014 with his own feature race trophy.

Leading the charge to race from interstate for 'the Healey' is Alice Springs born now Warrnambool Victoria based James McFadden.

McFadden will race good friend Jack Lee's #25 car after finishing second last weekend at Avalon Raceway in Victoria.

Queensland lirewire Lachlan McHugh returns to Valvoline Raceway after showing significant speed at Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway and Archerfield Speedway in the first few weeks of the season.

Joining him to represent the 'sunshine state' will be QLD second generation racer and Speedway Australia Rising Star recipient Karl Hoffmans.

After scoring a second place finish at Toowoomba on September 15, a third place finish at Valvoline Raceway on September 29 and last weekend at Murray Bridge in SA a third place finish Robbie Farr is certainly hungry for a win this Saturday.

The Sydney bred and Gold Coast based current USC Champion will come into the Valvoline Raceway event this Saturday with all guns blazing.

Sydney teenager Jessie Attard will return to his home track with buoyed confidence after a stirring drive to finish second at Murray Bridge last weekend proving that his racing safari in Pennsylvania USA earlier this year is netting increased race craft.

Veteran and budget racer Grant Tunks has re-entered the USC after what looked like being a season ending crash on opening night.

The Windsor Downs second generation racer crashed heavily destroying his new car and his racing budget for the season in the process.

His parents Bob and Corinne and wife Serena and his Riley and Jake rallied to get the funds together to build a car and return to the clay this weekend.

USC round main event winners Max Dumesny, Matt Dumesny, Troy Little, Sam Walsh, Warren Ferguson and Jackson Delamont will also look to add to their win-records.

Also on the program for Saturday night are Speedcar with a crack line-up of 25 cars and the Western Sydney Street Stocks with their ultra-competitive Ford vs Holden battles.

Gates open at 2pm.
Main racing starts from 6pm this Saturday night, October 20.

USC Sprintcar nominations are:

D 2 Ben ATKINSON
D 3 Ben ATKINSON JR
NQ 3 Karl HOFFMANS
NS 4 Max JOHNSTON
NQ 5 Danny REIDY
V 5 Max DUMESNY
NS 6 Matt GEERING
Q 7 Robbie FARR
N 10 Luke STIRTON
NS 11 Adam HOURIGAN
N 12 Paul JEFFREY
NS 15 Daniel CASSIDY
N 16 Daniel SAYRE
N 17 Marty PEROVICH
N 18 Guy STANSHALL
N 20 Troy LITTLE
NS 21 Jordyn BRAZIER
Q 23 Lachlan MCHUGH
N 24 Blake SKIPPER
V 25 James MCFADDEN
NS 27 Kyle ANGEL
N 32 Warren FERGUSON
N 39 Jeremy CROSS
N 43 Alex ORR
N 47 Marcus DUMESNY
N 48 Jackson DELAMONT
N 53 Jessie ATTARD
N 54 Grant TUNKS
N 56 Mick SALLER
N 57 Matt DUMESNY
N 64 Shane SHEEDY
N 65 Brenden RALLINGS
N 67 Paul McKENNA
N 68 James DUCKWORTH
N 71 Michael STEWART
N 75 Ayden ELLIOTT
NS 75 Damien HART
N 78 Andrew WRIGHT
N 79 Peter BOURKE
N 82 Nathan DICKER
N 83 Peter O'NEILL
N 89 Braydan WILLMINGTON
N 92 Sam WALSH
N 93 William THOMPSON
N 95 Daniel NEEDHAM
N 96 Bruce WHITE

Contact Info

You can contact or visit us in our office from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m - 5.00 pm