Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

LATEST NEWS

VALVOLINE SPRINTCAR GRAND PRIX KICKS OFF CHRISTMAS-NEW BLITZ




A cracking line-up of Ultimate Sprintcars has entered for this Wednesday Boxing Day night's Valvoline Australian Sprintcar Grand Prix.

Traditionally one of the biggest nights of the season and the start of a hectic Christmas-New Year period the Boxing Day bonanza is an annual summer tradition for thousands of fans throughout NSW.

After the incredible standard of the last USC Sprintcar main event held at Valvoline Raceway on December 8 for the George Tatnell Challenge in which Robbie Farr, Alex Orr and Sam Walsh went at it more of the same is expected this Wednesday night.

West Coast American Donaven Prather will make his Australian debut and whilst he'll be the lone USA racer on the 26th he can take heart that on December 28, December 30 and January 1 he'll be joined by fellow statesmen Brad Sweet and Ryan Bowers.

Wednesday night's field is a melting pot of veterans and newcomers alike representing New Zealand, the Northern Territory, Queensland, the ACT, South Australia and NSW.

South Australian based Brett Sullivan makes his Valvoline Raceway debut.

Several father and son and brother combinations have lined up for the annual 35-lap Valvoline AGP - one of the most historically significant events on the Valvoline Raceway calendar.

Family wise the field includes:

Ben and Ben Jr Atkinson (Father and son)
Max, Matt and Marcus Dumesny (Father and two sons)
Matt and Luke Geering (brothers)

USC rookie Kyle Angel will be hoping for a successful and smooth return to racing after some hectic weeks of competition where he wrecked in spectacular fashion on December 8.

The hard charging youngster is undaunted however and approaches Wednesday with typical swagger and enthusiasm.

D 2 Ben Atkinson
D 3 Ben Atkinson Jr
N 3 Donaven Prather (USA)
NS 4 Max Johnston
NQ 5 Danny Reidy
V 5 Max Dumesny
NS 6 Matt Geering
Q 6 Michael Rowell
Q 7 Robbie Farr
NS 9 Nick Simmons
N 10 Luke Stirton
NS 11 Adam Hourigan
N 12 Paul Jeffrey
N 13 Wayne Mckenna
N 15 Matthew Thomas
NS 15 Daniel Cassidy
N 16 Daniel Sayre
N 17 Marty Perovich
N 18 Guy Stanshall
N 20 Troy Little
NS 21 Jordyn Brazier
N 22 James Thompson
NZ 22 Dean Brindle
N 24 Blake Skipper
NS 27 Kyle Angel
S 28 Brett Sullivan
N 30 Darren Saillard
N 39 Jeremy Cross
N 43 Alex Orr
N 47 Marcus Dumesny
N 48 Jackson Delamont
NS 48 Blake Darcy
N 53 Jessie Attard
N 54 Grant Tunks
N 56 Mick Saller
NS 56 Kris Johnson
N 57 Matt Dumesny
NS 57 Brendan Scorgie
N 64 Shane Sheedy
N 65 Brenden Rallings
N 68 James Duckworth
N 71 Michael Stewart
N 75 Ayden Elliott
NS 75 Damien Hart
N 76 Brad Stacey
N 78 Andrew Wright
N 79 Peter Bourke
N 81 Graham Lagerlow
N 83 Peter O'neill
N 92 Sam Walsh
N 93 William Thompson
N 96 Bruce White
NS 97 Luke Geering

Contact Info

You can contact or visit us in our office from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m - 5.00 pm