Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

LATEST NEWS

VEAL WINS THE MAIN BUT WALSH SEALS THE DEAL




Warrnambool’s Jamie Veal won the Grand Final A-Main of the season at Valvoline Raceway tonight but Sam Walsh secured the 2019 Ultimate Sprintcar Championship NSW with a strong second place finish – one critical spot ahead of his nearest series rival Robbie Farr.

Farr led the A-Main early and looked to be able to shutout the USC NSW points victory but Veal did Walsh a huge favour and took the lead spot from the ECP #7 just short of the half way mark.

A critical pass for Walsh saw the Rocket #92 move into second place before the resilient Farr returned serve in an equally critical move to take back the runner up position.

Realising the urgency Walsh then moved back past the ECP #7 as the pair battled closely but fairly for the honour of USC NSW Champion.

Veal was unstoppable in the SWI Engineering Maxim and even a restart with two laps remaining was not enough to change the top three finishing order.

Current Australian Champion Andrew Scheuerle was thrilled to finish fourth in his first run at Valvoline Raceway in two seasons with Sydney young gun Mick Saller recording one of his best results at VR for fifth.

Matt Dumesny placed sixth ahead of Jackson Delamont in seventh, Danny Reidy eighth, Ben Atkinson ninth and James Thompson tenth.

Official results for the A-Main:

1. Jamie Veal
2. Sam Walsh
3. Robbie Farr
4. Andrew Scheuerle
5. Michael Saller
6. Matt Dumesny
7. Jackson Delamont
8. Danny Reidy
9. Ben Atkinson
10. James Thompson
11. Grant Tunks
12. Randy Morgan
13. Jessie Attard
14. Daniel Cassidy
15. Marcus Dumesny
16. Mick Matchett

Sydney Speedcar veteran Darren Jenkins ‘scored one for the big kids’ tonight in taking out the final CEJN Australia main event before the upcoming international battles between the Aussies and the Kiwis on April 27-May 3/4.

Jenkins took his beloved mat black #3 Mopar to victory lane ahead of the ‘two Matt’s –Smith and Jackson in second and third respectively.

In a cracking 32-car field DJ emerged on top ending an A-Main drought and now taking him into the Kiwis v Aussies battle with some renewed confidence and plenty of speed.

South Aussie Robert Heard and Queenslander Troy Ware were two interstaters who split the NSW top-ten with sixth and seventh respectively.

Official A-Main placings:

1. Darren Jenkins
2. Matt Smith
3. Matt Jackson
4. Nathan Smee
5. Michael Stewart
6. Robert Heard
7. Troy Ware
8. Kaidon Brown
9. Glen Arnold
10. DJ Raw
11. Troy Jenkins
12. Stephen Birkett
13. Dan Biner
14. Clint Liebhardt
15. Jordan Mackay
16. Dave Lambert

Sydney Late Model veteran Darryl Grimson was a jubilant victor in the final A-Main before the $25,000 Easternapolis on May 4.

“The Grim” took the chocolates over David Doherty in second place and Michael Hickey placing third.

Lachlan Onley came home fourth ahead of Robert Carrig in fifth, Bruce Mackenzie sixth, Ed Borg seventh, Warren White Jr eighth, Blake Lutiger ninth and Nathan Disney rounding out the top ten.

Official A-Main results:

1. Darryl Grimson
2. David Doherty
3. Michael Hickey
4. Lachlan Onley
5. Robert Carrig
6. Bruce Mackenzie
7. Ed Borg
8. Warren White Jr
9. Blake Lutiger
10. Nathan Disney

Contact Info

You can contact or visit us in our office from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m - 5.00 pm