Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

LATEST NEWS

HI-TEC OILS ULTIMATE SPEEDWAY CHALLENGE IS BACK SATURDAY NIGHT



19 Late Models, 20 Speedcars and 48 Ultimate Sprintcars have entered this Saturday night's fourth round of the Hi-Tec Oils Ultimate Speedway Challenge at Sydney's Valvoline Raceway Parramatta.

With the points battle really heating up in all three classes series leaders Cameron Pearson (Late Models) and Kaidon Brown (Speedcars) will look to extend their respective leads while
second placed Ultimate Sprintcar Championship racer Marcus Dumesny looks to vault into the lead after this weekend.

Pearson ran second to local hero Ryan Alexander at our sister track Murray Machining & Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway last weekend - the 20 year old from Healesville in Victoria has yet to score a major win like the 'Challenge' at Parramatta but he certainly has the equipment and the drive to turn that around this time.

Looking for some serious redemption is Tasmania livewire Callum Harper who had a disappointing weekend at 'the Bridge' by his own standards but returns to VR where he's a proven winner.

Fellow Tasmanian Brad Smith was one of the absolute standouts of last weekend and he was without question one of the fastest cars on track all night - a feat he'll look to continue this weekend.


Robbie Farr was a casualty early in the night in his Late Model and missed his second heat and A-Main so he'll be itchy to get back at it at VR where he was a last start winner in both
Late Models and Sprintcars. Farr's misfortune at Murray Bridge was not limited to the Late Model where he crashed out of the Ultimate Sprintcar A-Main.

Previous VR Ultimate Speedway Challenge main event winner Clayton Pyne (Late Models) returns to attempt back to back and it's good to see Camden veteran Darryl "The Grim" Grimson back in the saddle.

Ben Nicastri also returns after missing the first round and second year racer Aaron "Driving Wheels" Barnes make his 2019/2020 debut.

Victorian Peter Nicola is hopping for his best result yet in the Challenge with a break through podium or better.

Speedcar gun Matt Jackson has been trying to source a mystery engine ailment that has prevented him running at 100% and the team hopes that by Saturday they can solve it in order to give
him the best chance of preventing Kaidon Brown from scoring a rare 'four-peat' of successes after dominating his last three starts.

South Australian Speedcar speedsters Todd Wigzell and Robert Heard are both looking for redemption after Wigzell had qualified on the front row for the last round in Sydney but tragically hurt the motor.

Heard was fast again but had a big rollover on the back straight that will see him back this Saturday night to avenge that DNF.

Marcus Dumesny was rapid last weekend in Murray Bridge but one of the biggest impacts was that of Australian Sprintcar Champion Andrew Scheuerle who picked up a podium result and comes into this Saturday night with a third place spot in the points.

Central Coast racer Alex Orr was frustrated with his debut at 'the Bridge' but still sits in fourth place in the series heading into tonight.

Ben Atkinson will look to build on his impressive podium here for the last Challenge round as will fellow Rocket Industries supported racer and defending USC NSW Champion Sam Walsh.

The Sprintcar field is a wonderful collection of wide eyed throttle heavy rookies and steely gazed seasoned veterans with the runs on the board.

There are dozens of possibilities A-Main wise in the line-up with most looking for their first ever success and still many looking to build on a career that is already littered with success.

Qualifying for Late Models will commence at 4.45pm.
Qualifying for Speedcars is set for 4.55pm.
Qualifying for Sprintcars is set for 5.05pm.

Main racing and the national anthem together with a tribute to Mike Raymond OAM will commence from 5.30pm.

If you can't make it to the track don't forget to log on to
www.clayperview.com in Australia and NZ and
www.dirtvision.com in North America and Canada!

Entries for Saturday night are:

Late Models:
V2 Peter Nicola
S10 Mat Crimmins
T22 Callum Harper
N17 Lachlan Onley
N11 Nathan Disney
V10 Cameron Pearson
T6 Brad Smith
S7 Robbie Farr
N5 Robert Carrig
Q7 Bruce Mackenzie
N9 Clayton Pyne
N12 Darryl Grimson
N51 Michael Hickey
N55 Aaron Barnes
N67 Edwin Borg
N81 Bradley Giffen
N90 Katelyn Hickey
N92 Andrew Espener
N99 Ben Nicastri

Speedcars:
S57 Robert Heard
S88 Todd Wigzell
N97 Matthew Jackson
V97 Kaidon Brown
V71 Domain Ramsey
N3 Darren Jenkins
N4 Robert Jackson
N8 Cameron Malouf
N11 Jay Waugh
N15 DJ Raw
N26 Jamie Hall
N32 Daniel Paterson
N34 Jeffrey Burns
N42 Gary Rooke
N43 Glen Arnold
N54 Alan Day
N57 Harley Smee
N62 Dan Biner
N66 Ben Morgan
N78 Troy Jenkins

Ultimate Sprintcars:
A1 Andrew Scheuerle
D2 Ben Atkinson
N3 Denis Farr
NS4 Jake Baines
V5 Max Dumesny
Q6 Michael Rowell
NQ7 Robbie Farr
N9 Lachlan Caunt
N10 Luke Stirton
NS11 Adam Hourigan
N12 Thomas Jeffrey
NS15 Daniel Cassidy
N16 Daniel Sayre
N18 Guy Stanshall
N20 Troy Little
NS21 Jordyn Brazier
N22 James Thompson
N24 Blake Skipper
N32 Warren Ferguson
NS35 Kaitlyn Anthony
N39 Jeremy Cross
N40 Chris McInerney
N41 Jeff Lawler
N43 Alex Orr
N47 Marcus Dumesny
N48 Jackson Delamont
NS48 Blake Darcy
N49 Jamie Matherson
N52 Mark Attard
N53 Jessie Attard
N54 Grant Tunks
N56 Mick Saller
NS56 Kris Johnson
N57 Matt Dumesny
N61 Mick Matchett
N68 James Duckworth
NZ69 Brett Sullivan
NS71 Michael Stewart
N72 Coby Elliott
N73 Darren Salmon
N81 Graham Lagerlow
N83 Peter O'Neill
N86 Ben Atkinson Jr
N92 Sam Walsh
N95 Daniel Needham
N96 Bruce White
V96 Andy Caruana
NS97 Luke Geering

Contact Info

You can contact or visit us in our office from Monday to Friday from 8:00 a.m - 5.00 pm